© 2019 NetSci2019 Satellite: Network Neuroscience

​Program Schedule


08:30 - 09:00   Registration/Badge Pickup

09:00 - 09:10   Welcome/Introduction

Session 1
09:10 - 09:35   Satoru Hayasaka

Invited Talk: "Explosive percolation and anti-fragmentation in fMRI network construction"

 

09:35 - 10:00   Selin Aviyente

Invited Talk: "Community detection in multi-frequency functional connectivity networks: A case study on task-based EEG data"

10:00 - 10:15   Coffee Break

 

Session 2
10:15 - 10:40   Azeez Adebimpe

Invited Talk: "Dynamic constraints on activity and connectivity during the learning of value"

 

10:40 - 11:05   Arian Ashourvan

Invited Talk: "A dynamical systems framework to uncover the drivers of large-scale cortical activity"

 

11:05 - 11:20   Benjamin Chiêm

Contributed Talk: "A control-theoretic framework to examine how structural brain networks can flexibly support various functional states"

 

11:20 - 11:35   Constantine Dovrolis

Contributed Talk: "Multi-sensory integration in the mouse meso-scale connectome using a network diffusion model"

 

11:35 - 12:00   Mikail Rubinov

Invited Talk: "Integrative modeling in network neuroscience"

 

12:00 - 12:15   Alice Patania

Contributed Talk: "Topological summaries for the analysis of neuroimaging datasets"

Lunch 12:15 - 13:45

Session 3

13:45 - 14:10   Sarah Muldoon

Invited Talk: "Variable reorganization of brain connectivity in a model of traumatic brain injury"

14:10 - 14:25   Hope Peterson

Contributed Talk: "Relationship between cardiac vagal tone and functional brain connectivity in moderate to heavy alcohol consumers"

 

14:25 - 14:40   Tony Larkin

Contributed Talk: "Altered network architecture of brain communities in chronic pain"

 

14:40 - 14:55   Diana Svaldi

Contributed Talk: "Covarying patterns of functional connectivity with amyloid and tau deposition in Alzheimer's disease"

 

15:00 - 15:15   Coffee Break

 

Seassion 4

15:15 - 15:40   Sridevi Sarma

Invited Talk: "Using dynamical network models and theory to localize where seizures start in epilepsy"

 

15:40 - 16:05   Jason MacLean

Invited Talk: "Network analysis of cortical dynamics implicates untuned neurons in visual stimulus coding"

 

16:05 - 16:20   Daniel Barabasi

Contributed Talk: "Bicliques in the brain: Genetically driven wiring of the connectome"

 

16:20 - 16:35   Giulia Bassignana

Contributed Talk: "Target control problem in biological networks of macrophage activation pathways"

 

​Lightning Talks

16:35 - 16:45   Brain Hackathon

 

16:45 - 16:50   Makoto Fukushima: "Structural determinants of dynamic fluctuations between segregation and integration on the human connectome"

16:50 - 16:55   Laura Suarez: "Learning function from structure in large-scale networks"

16:55 - 17:00   Mohsen Bahrami: "Analyzing local subnetworks: Context is everything"

17:00 - 17:05   Eitan Asher: "EEG network synchronization increases with Parkinsons' disease stage"
 

17:05 - 17:10   Minkyung Kim: "Oscillations, criticality, and responsiveness in complex brain networks"
 

17:10 - 17:15   Emma Towlson: "Synthetic essentiality: Muscle controllability following multiple neuronal ablations in the C. elegans nervous system"

17:15 - 17:30     Closing Remarks/Panel Discussion

Poster Session to follow at 17:30