© 2019 NetSci2019 Satellite: Network Neuroscience

Poster Session Schedule

The poster session for the satellite will be structured as two sessions with Poster Session A occurring from 9:00 to the end of the second coffee break at 15:15. Posters for Poster Session B will go up after the second coffee break and will remain up until 18:30. All lightning talks will be present in Poster Session B.

Poster Session A (9:00 - 15:15)

A1. Jesús Arroyo and Elizaveta Levina

A block structured regularization for prediction with network-valued covariates

A2. Alberto Cacciola, Alessandro Muscoloni and Carlo Vittorio Cannistraci

Unveiling brain mechanisms behind different states of consciousness through the lens of local-community in network science

A3. Duy Duong-Tran, Enrico Amico, Bernat Corominas-Murtra, Mario Dzemidzic, David Kareken, Mario Ventresca and Joaquín Goñi

A morphospace framework to assess flexibility of brain functional networks

A4. Leonardo Gutierrez-Gómez, Jakub Vohryzek, Benjamin Chiêm, Philipp S. Baumann, Philippe Conus, Jean-Charles Delvenne and Patric             Hagmann

Stable biomarker identification for predicting schizophrenia in the human connectome

A5. Dan Kessler, Keith Levin and Elizaveta Levina

Prediction from networks with node features with application to neuroimaging

A6. Mintao Liu, Enrico Amico, Joaquín Goñi and Mario Ventresca.

Thresholding of human brain structural connectomes from a Kolmogorov complexity perspective

 

A7. Lucy Owen, Tom Chang and Jeremy Manning.

An examination of the higher-order dynamic interactions underlying multi-dimensional time series data

A8. Meenusree Rajapandian, Enrico Amico, Mario Ventresca and Joaquín Goñi.

Exploring differential identifiability in human brain functional connectomes and their network properties

A9. Muhammad Usman Sadiq, Diana Svaldi, Trey Shenk, Evan Breedlove, Victoria Poole, Greg Tamer, Kausar Abbas and Thomas Talavage.

Alterations in structural correlation networks with prior concussion in collision-sport athletes

A10. Kamal Shadi, Manoj Chandrasekaran and Constantine Dovrolis.

Correcting the distance-bias of probabilistic tractography (plus, the human connectome may be much denser than previously reported)

A11. Uttara Tipnis, Enrico Amico, Alan Kaplan, Kausar Abbas, Diana Svaldi, Linhui Xie, Jingwen Yan, Michael Wang, Mario Dzemidzic, David Kareken, Li Shen and Joaquín Goñi.

Twin fingerprints: optimal mapping of heritable and environmental traits in the human connectome

Poster Session B (15:15 - 18:30)

B1. Kausar Abbas, Enrico Amico, Diana Svaldi, Uttara Tipnis, Duy Duong-Tran, Jaroslaw Harezlak and Joaquín Goñi

Multidimensional framework based on functional connectivity traits for task independent individual fingerprinting

B2. Eitan Asher***, Ronny Bartsch and Shlomo Havlin

EEG network synchronization increases with Parkinsons' disease stage​​​

B3. Mohsen Bahrami***, Paul Laurienti and Sean Simpson

Analyzing local subnetworks: Context is everything

B4. Joshua Faskowitz and Olaf Sporns

Analyzing the structure of brain networks using stochastic block models

B5. Makoto Fukushima*** and Olaf Sporns

Structural determinants of dynamic fluctuations between segregation and integration on the human connectome

B6. Dali Guo, Enrico Amico, Joaquín Goñi and Mario Ventresca

Entropy-based measure of connectivity variability in functional brain network samples

B7. Abdullah Karaaslanlı and Selin Aviyente

Multilayer graph theoretic metrics and community detection with applications to brain connectivity

B8. Minkyung Kim*** and Uncheol Lee

Oscillations, criticality, and responsiveness in complex brain networks

​B9. Laura Suarez***, Greg Kiar, Andrew Doyle, Alan Evans and Bratislav Misic

Learning function from structure in large-scale networks

B10. Emma Towlson*** and Albert-László Barabási

Synthetic essentiality: Muscle controllability following multiple neuronal ablations in the C. elegans nervous system

*** Lightning Talk